Privacy Policy

Silver Eagle Outfitters respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Website

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Type of personal information we may collect:

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order.
We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

Silver Eagle Outfitters collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including

  • when you interact with us electronically or in person
  • when you access our website and when we provide our services to you

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services.
We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Silver Eagle Outfitters, https://www.coolweave.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Protection of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Accessing or correcting your information

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. You also have a right under the Privacy Act to request corrections to any personal information that we hold about you if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. To make an enquiry about our compliance with the privacy laws, our privacy policy, or to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

We are entitled to refuse you access to your information in certain circumstances. For example, you may not be able to access information that would reveal information about another person, is commercially sensitive material or we are prevented by law from disclosing. If this happens, we will provide you with a reason for the refusal. If you have any questions regarding this policy or any concerns regarding our treatment of your personal information, we invite you to contact us.

Website

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used to help improve the site. This information is supplied by your browser:

  • user's server address
  • user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc.);
  • date and time of the visit to the site
  • pages accessed
  • previous site visited
  • type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet web server logs.

Other personal information collected by us, for example through the use of an online form, will only:
  • be collected by lawful and fair means;
  • be used for a lawful purpose;
  • be collected with your consent; and
  • the purpose for collection should be clear and explicit;
When you e-mail us:
  • we will record your e-mail address;
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically requested this
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent
Links to other websites:

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other sites maintained by different organisations. We do not claim any association with websites which are not clearly identified as our own and do not take any responsibility for their content. Hyperlink users should observe such websites' terms of use, privacy policies and copyright, which may or may not comply with the same privacy standards that we do.

Cookies:

We may collect personal information about you using cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that we can send you news about those products or services.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information. Advice about the internet and personal information can be found on the Privacy Commissioner’s web site

Changes to Privacy Policy:

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future.

We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, please contact us using the information below.

No person may copy, modify, post, transmit, republish or distribute any of the content contained in this web site without the prior written permission.